Saturday, May 31, 2008

St. Patrick's Church, Bangalore


>> web

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

State Central Library, Bangalore


sited in Sir Seshadri Iyer Memorial Hall, within Cubbon Park.


Monday, May 26, 2008

parking stones


stones to demarcate the parking lots, or to prevent vehicles from slotting in?

Bangalore Palace


bangalore palace - with the entrance fee at rs.200 for foreigner, it's seriously not worth it for such a short tour with nothing much to see really. well, unless you're interested in the nude paintings hanging everywhere inside there, that is... apparently the place is under renovation, as evident by the many furnitures and others messily strewn all over.

not much photo as well, as i refused to pay the exorbitant rs.500 charge for camera usage. wtf... however, the tour guide conveniently asked for a little bribe in exchange for closing one eye on me taking photos in upstair areas with not many visitors present.




one of the (non-nude) paintings hanging on the wall. i'm told that all the paintings are done by the previous rulers.


no photos of the palace exterior either. for some reason that i don't understand, i'm warned not to take photos around the outside of the palace. why? uh.. how do i know. it's an open area, and there's no such signboard prohibiting photo-taking. plus, the place is regularly used for various functions and events, what's to prevent people from taking photos?!

and lastly, a photo with me in it - just so you know i'm still alive...

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Hudson Memorial Church


didn't have a good chance for photography as there's some sort of function going on, plus the many trees around make things hard without a wide-angle lens...

Friday, May 23, 2008

a rose a day


there's a stalk of rose placed in the bathroom, which is replaced with a fresh new one everyday. however, it's always a yellow rose. why yellow? probably due to yellow being a royalty color.

there was one day that someone forgot to add water into the vase after replacing the rose, and when i woke up the next day, it was all limp and sooo dead. coincidentally, i was having a bad headache the previous night. talk about bad omen...

i wonder if they'll charge me extra if i request to have a different color of rose every day? hmm...

btw, according to blogger, this is post #100 on frozen fate.

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

evening dessert


in the evenings, someone will usually deliver a small plate of local sweets to my room here. although they look different everyday, one thing in common is that they're always heavily soaked with syrup...

mobile roaming


gonna be getting a local prepaid line; roaming charges are ridiculously expensive here. plus, it'll be more convenient for calling a local cab... well, there's always the yellow auto-rickshaws. i'm already breathing in enough of the polluted air everyday cos the office shuttle is non-air conditioned, so what difference does it make?

Sunday, May 18, 2008

The Leela Palace, Bangalore

Saturday, May 17, 2008

departure

Sunday, May 11, 2008

lemon jasmine tea